Home

  Fairgrounds Calendar

  Fair Schedule

  Pavilion Schedule

  About Us

  Contact Us

Directions To the Fairgrounds

  x

  x

  x

  x

  x

  2013 Fair Schedule

Junior Fair Schedule

Junior Fair Sale


 SENIOR FAIR SCHEDULE


 Wednesday, September 25

 9:00 AM   Judging Quilts, Photography, Paintings & Drawings  Art Hall
 1:00 PM  Judging Canned Goods  Art Hall
 2:00 PM  Judging Ceramics   Art Hall
 

 Thursday, September 26

 9:00 AM   Judging Needlecraft, Sewing, Weaving, Hobby Show, Antiques  & Miscellaneous  Division   Art Hall
  1:00 PM  Judging Giftwrap, Candles, Holiday Seasons, & Silk
 Flowers
 Art Hall
  2:00 PM  Homemade Wine Judging                                                     Art Hall 
     

 Friday, September 27

 7:00 AM   GATES OPEN - ADMISSION TO BE CHARGED  
 9:00 AM   Judging Baking, Candy, Floral Division, Gourd Show  Art Hall
 5:30 PM   BAKED GOODS AUCTION  Rotary Pavilion
 7:00 PM   OSTPA TRUCK AND TRACTOR PULL   Grandstand

 

 Saturday, September 28

 9:00 AM  Opening Ceremonies and Crowning of Fair King & Queen  Grandstand
 1:00 PM  HARNESS RACING (Pari-Mutuels)  Grandstand /Track
 5:00 PM  Singing Showdown finals  Rotary Pavilion
 7:30 PM  A-BAR Rodeo's BULL MANIA (Bull riding)  Grandstand
 
 

 Sunday, September 29

 8:00 AM  PONY PULL  Grandstand
   HORSE PULL (following Pony Pull)  Grandstand
 9:00 AM  Open Class Beef Show  Dairy Barn Arena
 9:00 AM  Open Llama Show  Hunter Arena
 2:00 PM   HARNESS RACING (Pari-Mutuels)  Grandstand /Track
 7:30 PM  Phil Dirt and the Dozers  Grandstand
 

 

 

 

 

 Monday, September 30

  9:00 AM  Open Class Sheep Show  Sheep Arena
 11:00 AM  Open Draft Horse and Pony Hitch Show  Outdoor Arena
 11:30 AM  Pie & Cake Contest Judging  Art Hall
  1:00 PM  HARNESS RACING (Pari-Mutuels)  Grandstand /Track
  5:30 PM  Pie & Cake Auction  Rotary Pavilion
  6:00 PM  Open Class Horse Show (Contest Classes)  Outdoor Arena
  7:00 PM

 ATV Rodeo

 Grandstand

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday, October 1

 9:00 AM  Open Class Horse Show and Pony Show

 Hunter Arena
 
and Outdoor Arena

 9:30 AM   Open Class Dairy Show  Dairy Barn Arena
 1:00 PM  Singing Showdown Finals   Grandstand /Track
 5:30 PM  Kiddie Tractor Pull  Grandstand /Track
 7:00 PM  Open Truck and Tractor Pull  Grandstand /Track

 

 

 Wednesday, October 2

 9:00 AM

 Draft Horse Show (Hitch Class for Stabled Horse only) and

 Hunter Arena
 9:00 AM   Open Tractor Pull  Grandstand /Track
 5:45-
 6:00 PM
 Antique Tractor Parade
                  
 (forms at
 Antique Tractor area
 and proceeds to  Grandstand)
 6:30 PM   Market Hog Show  Hunter Arena
 7:30 PM   Rough Truck Contest 

 Grandstand

                                           
 

 Thursday, October 3

 10:30 AM  Skidsteer Rodeo  Outdoor Arena
  7:00 PM  Monstor Truck Show  Grandstand


JUNIOR FAIR SCHEDULE

  Wednesday, September 25

  9:00 PM   All Youth Building Projects Must Be In Place     
 

 Thursday, September 26

 5:00 - 7:00 PM  Weigh-in for Goats  Jr. Fair Arena

 6:00 - 8:00 PM

 Weigh-in for Sheep  Jr. Fair Arena
 6:00 - 9:00 PM  Weigh-in for Poultry  Jr. Fair Arena
 7:00 - 10:00 PM  Weigh-in for Market Hogs  Jr. Fair
 Hog Barn
 6:00 PM   Pick up Drug Use Notification Form at Jr. Fair Office    
10:00 PM   All Livestock Barn Decorating Must Be Completed  
     
 

 Friday, September 27

 
 7:00 AM    All Jr. Fair Livestock to be in place  
 7:00 - 10:00 AM    Weigh-in for Market Hogs  Jr. Fair
 Hog Barn
 9:00 AM    Hay Show  Youth Building
 10:00 AM     4-H Booth Judging    Youth Building
 5:00-
 6:00 PM     
 Goat Milk-Out  Goat Pens
 7:00-
 9:00 PM     
 Weigh-in for Rabbit Fryers and Market Chickens  Junior Fair Arena
     

 Saturday, September 28

 8:30  AM    Weigh-in for Market Steer, Feeder Calf  
 9:00 AM    Opening Ceremonies, Crowning of County Fair King and Queen, Jr. Fair Parade  Grandstand
 10:00 AM      Poultry Show  Junior Fair Arena
 10:00 AM      Horse Show  Hunter Arena
 3:00 PM     General Livestock Judging Contest  Open Dairy Barn
 4:00 PM   

Junior Fair Goat Show
         Fun Classes, Pack, Meat, Pygmy, Dairy and Angora

 Junior Fair Arena
 4:00 PM  4-H Modeling Review  Youth Building
 
 

 Sunday, September 29

 9:00 AM  Jr. Fair Llama Show  Hunter Arena
 2:00 PM  Market Hog Show (following Llama Show)  Hunter Arena
 4:30 PM  Dog Show  Open Class Sheep Arena
 6:30 PM  Cat Show, Small Animal Show  Junior Fair Arena
 7:00 PM  Public Speaking Evaluation Opportunity #1  Youth Building
 

 Monday, September 30

 9:00 AM  Open Market Lamb Class  Junior Fair Arena
10:00 AM  Rabbit Show  Junior Fair Arena
 11:30 AM   Tasting Smorgasbord  Youth Building
 12:30 PM  Beef Breeding Show, Feeder Calf  & 
 Market Beef Show
 Hunter Arena
 

 Tuesday, October 1

 9:00 AM

 Sheep Breeding Show
 Market Lamb Show

 Junior Fair Arena
 9:30 AM  Dairy Breeding Show, Showmanship, Kids & Calves & Open Dairy Show  Dairy Arena
 11:00 AM  Public Speaking Evaluation Opportunity #2  Youth Building
   6:30 PM  Lamb Lead Classes  Junior Fair Arena
 

 Wednesday, October 2

 (no activities scheduled)
 

 Thursday, October 3

 12 Noon   Junior Fair Horse and Dairy Exhibits released  
 1:00 PM  Junior Fair Swine Exhibits released  
 2:00 PM  Junior Fair Sheep and Goats Exhibits released  
 3:00 PM  Junior Fair Beef Exhibits released  
 4:00 PM  Junior Fair Poultry and Rabbits Exhibits released  
 5:30 PM  Junior Fair Auction Sale of Champions
 Animals Sold at the Auction Will be Released as Sold 
 Hunter Arena
     
 

 Friday, October 4

 
  8:00 AM - 6:00PM  Youth Building Exhibits Released  Youth Building

  


JUNIOR FAIR AUCTION SALE OF CHAMPIONS

5:30 PM Hunter Arena
Thursday, October 3

AUCTION ORDER:

  Turkeys  Market Chickens
  Market Lambs  Wether Goats
 Market Beef  Market Hogs
 Market Ducks Supreme Dairy
 Rabbit Fryers   Supreme Goat
 Feeder Calves  Supreme Llama

FOLLOWING SALE OF CHAMPIONS

 JUNIOR FAIR ARENA  HUNTER ARENA
 Market Ducks  Feeder Calves
 Rabbit Fryers  Market Lambs
 Market Chickens  Market Hogs
 Wether Goats  Market Steers
 Turkeys

  

Copyright Coshocton County Agricultural Society, 2013                                                   Last updated August 18, 2013